Beyond the Truth-O-Meter

Misassigning Blame for Immigration Crisis

A TV ad falsely claims Tennessee Sen. Lamar Alexander is “responsible” for a surge of “illegal aliens” who are “overrunning our border” because he voted for “amnesty.”

Friday, June 27th, 2014

Playing Politics With Education

Did the governors of Michigan and Pennsylvania cut education funding or increase it?

Friday, June 27th, 2014

A misstatement about what Arizona spends on students

Checking the claim that "if we could move from the 54 cents that we spend per student and just get to the national average, which is about 62 cents, that would make a huge difference."

Thursday, June 26th, 2014

Are Syrian opposition fighters ‘former farmers or teachers or pharmacists’?

What do we know about the background of the “moderate opposition”?

Thursday, June 26th, 2014

Editing Out the Facts in Alabama

In a Republican primary runoff in Alabama's 6th Congressional District, Paul DeMarco's TV ad leaves the false impression that Gary Palmer supported a $1.2 billion tax plan.

Thursday, June 26th, 2014

Spinning Statistics on School Shootings

Q: Have there been 74 school shootings since the Sandy Hook Elementary shooting in Connecticut? A: No.

Thursday, June 26th, 2014

Fact checking a claim on education in Arizona

Is it correct that "Half the kids who graduate from high school don't go to college"?

Wednesday, June 25th, 2014

How much does Arizona spend on students?

A fact-check from a gubernatorial debate.

Tuesday, June 24th, 2014

The letter that supposedly led to the crash of Lois Lerner’s hard drive

Despite reader requests, we have not delved into questions about the IRS’s explanation for the disappearance of former official Lois Lerner’s e-mails after her hard drive crashed. It is suspicious whenever data crucial to an investigation disappears — and certainly the IRS’s disclosure of this problem has not been timely. But we do not see a way to prove, to our satisfaction, that the hard drive could have been saved or recovered. Nevertheless, an assertion last week caught our attention.

Tuesday, June 24th, 2014

An ‘eyeball to eyeball’ moment that never happened

The Fact Checker does not normally assess the accuracy of claims of pundits, keeping our gaze generally on politicians and political ads. But we are going to make an exception in this case, in part because this is an interesting case brought to our attention by our old colleague Michael Dobbs, who first started The Fact Checker in 2007.

Monday, June 23rd, 2014

Huppenthal's online comments

Huppenthal's comments about former President Franklin D. Roosevelt's connection to the Great Depression and the rise of Adolf Hitler are categorically false.

Sunday, June 22nd, 2014

Ad Claims Hatch Is Hiding Tax Returns

An ad out in Iowa’s Governor’s race is claiming Democratic State Senator Jack Hatch has something to hide in his tax returns.

Sunday, June 22nd, 2014

Did Obama Declare Terrorist Threat ‘Gone’?

In an interview on Fox News, former Vice President Dick Cheney went too far with his claim that President Obama "has stated repeatedly the terrorist threat is gone."

Friday, June 20th, 2014

Old Trick vs. Blue Dog

A Republican ad claims Mike Ross, the Democratic candidate for governor of Arkansas, voted "against taxpayers" more than 80 times while a member of the House. We find that number to be inflated.

Friday, June 20th, 2014

Four Pinocchios for yet another Democrat ‘Mediscare’ ad

This ad, in the hard-fought congressional race between Rep. Nick Rahall and GOP state Sen. Evan Jenkins, is textbook example of why voters gets turned off by politics. It takes some misleading facts and then combines it with a statement taken grossly out of context. Let’s take a look.

Friday, June 20th, 2014

Ohio's new "head-ripping" execution machine?

Is Ohio moving to an execution machine that "quickly and humanely rips off the heads of death row inmates"? No, it's just a strikingly realistic video from the Onion.

Thursday, June 19th, 2014

Florida’s Medicare Fraud Flashback

The Florida Democratic Party implies that Gov. Rick Scott "took the Fifth 75 times" in lawsuits concerning his former company committing Medicare fraud. He didn't.

Thursday, June 19th, 2014

Rahall Twists Jenkins’ Words

Rep. Nick Rahall of West Virginia takes a quote from his Republican opponent, Evan Jenkins, out of context to falsely imply that Jenkins is "comfortable" with raising "seniors' out-of-pocket costs" for Medicare by $6,000.

Thursday, June 19th, 2014

Paul Ryan, the poor, and stray cats

Did Rep. Paul Ryan, R-Wis., say, "The poor are like stray cats. If we continue to feed them we will never get rid of them"? No.

Thursday, June 19th, 2014

Looking at claims in the Knox Co., Tenn., clerk race

Knox County Clerk candidate Mike Padgett issued 10News a challenge: Investigate the claims he and his opponent, incumbent Clerk Foster Arnett Jr, made during a recent edition of "Inside Tennessee." WBIR did just that.

Thursday, June 19th, 2014

Advertisement
How to contact us:

We want to hear your suggestions and comments. For tips or comments on our campaign promise database, please e-mail the Obameter. If you are commenting on a specific promise, please include the promise number. For comments about our Truth-O-Meter or Flip-O-Meter items, please e-mail the Truth-O-Meter. We’re especially interested in seeing any chain e-mails you receive that you would like us to check out. If you send us a comment, we'll assume you don't mind us publishing it unless you tell us otherwise.

Browse the The Truth-O-MeterTM:
Browse The Obameter:
Subscribe:

Keep up to date with Politifact National: