PolitiFact.com
Powered by PolitiFact.com and ajc.com
The article:

Fact-checking Georgia's U.S. Senate runoff

By April Hunt
Published on Friday, July 11th, 2014 at 10:05 a.m.

Separating the political truth from campaign rhetoric is PolitiFact Georgia's thing.

And things have been busy lately, trying to keep up with the claims coming out of the GOP runoff for U.S. Senate between U.S. Rep Jack Kingston and businessman David Perdue.

Our final fact check before Tuesday's election was published Friday. Here is a look at it and our other recent efforts:

Perdue didn't vote before his Senate run?

Political wonks know the slur that is a RINO - Republican In Name Only.

And that was suggestion in a recent Kingston campaign flier, claiming that Perdue had never voted in a Republican primary until his name was on the ballot.

"I don't vote but I want yours," says a sign Perdue is holding in the flier.

Kingson provided records, which we independently verified, that show Perdue voted at least nine times in 20 years in Massachusetts, Texas, Tenneessee and Georgia.

The voting records reveal Perdue didn’t vote in a general election primary until this year. But they also show that he voted Republican in the presidential primaries in 2008 and 2012. That makes the "never voted in a Republican primary" claim flat out wrong, earning our rating of False.

Pillowtex

With Perdue going after Kingston's 22-year record in Congress, Kingston has turned his attention to Perdue's mixed business record.

Perdue served nine months as CEO of Pillowtex, a North Carolina textile firm that went under four months after he left.

""Perdue mismanaged Pillowtex and nearly 8,000 people got laid off," is how Kingston describes it in his ad, What I Do.

Our fact check found Perdue was the third CEO in two years at the firm. He took over the helm to turn around a company emerging from a bankruptcy caused in part from overwhelming debt and a changing industry. When Perdue and his top workers found a $40-$50 million pension liabiity missed in the bankruptcy records, the owners cancelled Perdue's plan and  began a shut down.

About 7,300 workers lost their jobs a few months after Perdue left with a $1.7 million payout in salary and bonus. That's the populist point Kingston was trying to make.

But we rated it Mostly False to claim Perdue mismanaged the already-troubled company or was responsible for the lost jobs.

Earmarks, the sequel

Perdue recently leveled his second accusations about earmarks, the money lawmakers pull from the federal budget for pet projects in their jurisdictions, saying Kingston voted for "thousands" of earmarks in his 22-year Congressional career.

Between 2008 and 2011, two databases found Kingston sponsored about 150 earmarks. But Kingston also supported the controversial 2005 transportation bill, a $286 billion plan that contained a record 6,371 earmarks.

But experts noted that even die-hard opponents of pork would have cast votes that included money for state or local projects such as paving roads. Congress votes on such massive spendign regularly, as part of its job to handle the budget.

We rated his statement Mostly False.

Kingston a "Cash for Clunkers" supporter?

Perdue has claimed in TV ads and mailers that Kingston, a vocal opponent of President Barack Obama, voted in support of the president's "Cash for Clunkers" program, vouchers which encouraged consumers to replace less-fuel-efficient vehicles with more efficient models.

Kingston voted against the program twice in 2009, according to the legislative tracking service GovTrack. But hel later voted in favor of putting an extra $2 billion into the program when it was clearly foundering.

For that reason, we rated Perdue’s statement that Kingston voted for "Obama’s Cash for Clunkers" as Half True.

Did Kingston vote to raise his Congressional pay?

Perdue has blasted Kingston for having voted seven times to raise his own pay.

The problem with the claim is that those raises have been automatic since the l980s, unless Congress holds a specific vote to refuse or reduce them.

Perdue’s attacks are based on procedural votes that Kingston took that effectively blocked others’ attempts to force an up-or-down vote to accept the annual pay raise. There was still a second part to the process: An amendment on the issue would still have to get to the floor and pass, before an automatic pay raise could be changed.

And Kingston did support some efforts to delay or deny the raises.

In 11 years, Congress voted to delay or deny the pay raises with 13 votes. The Congressional Record shows Kingston voted with the majority on eight of those 13 votes.

We rated Perdue’s statement as Mostly False.

Would Perdue raise taxes?

Kingston has hammered Perdue over supposed support for a tax increase, a key issue in any Republican race.

Part of the claim stems from Perdue's statements to the Macon Telegraph's editorial board in May, in which said he would support "both" cutting spending and raising revenue to balance the national debt.

Drilling down into those statements, though, makes it clear that Perdue wants to raise revenue not through higher taxes but by creating more jobs. More people working would translate into more people paying taxes - and more revenue, PolitiFact Georgia found.

But Kingston is right that Perdue stated support for an internet sales tax at a January candidate forum. Perdue later said he supported taxing goods and services bought on the internet only as part of a Fair Tax proposal. That effort would replace existing income taxes with a national 23 percent sales tax.

That's not what Perdue said at the forum, though. We found Kingston's claim was Half-True, since Perdue supports a specific tax if not a broader tax hike.

Did Kingston bring home the bacon?

Perdue is running as an outsider, critical of business-as-usual among longtime politicians.

That tactic came out clear in a Tweet claiming that Kingston requested more earmarks than any other Georgia Congressman, and the state's entire Republican delegation combined.

The language was plain but it was written over the derisive image of pigs feeding at the trough.

PolitiFact Georgia researched the databases and found the claim to be on target. The OpenSecrets.org site revealed that Kingston accounted for $211 million of the $327 million in earmarks that GOP congressmen yanked from the federal budget for Georgia between 2008 and 2011, the only years available in the data.

Another database, from Taxpayers for Common Sense, counted $213 million in earmarks from Kingston in those years, compared to $116 million from the other six Republican Congressmen.

Perdue argues that such spending, outside the normal procurement process that decides the merits and efficiency of projects, can drive up the national debt.

Kingston has argued his earmarks went statewide, not just to his Savannah-area district, and were for mostly military and defense related spending.

It's up to voters to decide if the earmarks are good or bad, in much the same way they will decide which candidate's view they support in the runoff.

Also: For those wanting a wrap-up from checks before the May primary, please visit here.

Advertisement
About this article:

Sources:

See attached articles

Researchers: Nancy Badertscher, Nick Fouriezos, April Hunt

Names in this article: Jack Kingston, David Perdue

How to contact us:

We want to hear your suggestions and comments. Email the Georgia Truth-O-Meter with feedback and with claims you'd like to see checked. If you send us a comment, we'll assume you don't mind us publishing it unless you tell us otherwise.

Browse The Georgia Truth-O-Meter:
Subscribe: