Stand up for the facts!
[…] Tripp pointed us to Section 46.02 of the code.

By email, Hashimoto also singled out that section, saying it put limits on handguns, illegal knives and clubs, among specific weapons, not mentioning long rifles or shotguns. "From discussing this over the years with law enforcement officials, my understanding is that rifles and shotguns, therefore, were legal for open carry in Texas," Hashimoto said. "I've not questioned that understanding recently, as open-carry demonstrations have become more common, yet demonstrators, generally, have not been arrested for unlawfully carrying weapons."

Section 46.02 states it’s at least a Class A misdemeanor if a person "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun, illegal knife, or club if the person is not on the person’s own premises or premises under the person’s control or in or directly en route to a motor vehicle"(including a recreational vehicle "or boat they own or control."

Finally, we contacted Jerry Patterson, the state land commissioner who as a state senator authored the 1995 law enabling Texans to carry concealed handguns with state permits.