Stand up for the facts!
[…] Finally, we contacted Jerry Patterson, the state land commissioner who as a state senator authored the 1995 law enabling Texans to carry concealed handguns with state permits.

By email, Patterson said: "Long gun ‘open carry’ has never been unlawful in Texas to my knowledge. How do you use a shotgun or rifle if you can't carry it openly?‎ Would you have to wrap it up if you placed it in your pickup gun rack?" Still, he pointed out  out section 42.01 (a) (8) of the penal code, which states a person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly "displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm."

Sign Up For Our Weekly Newsletter

Browse the Truth-O-Meter

More by W. Gardner Selby

Texas allows rifles to be toted publicly, but not in manner 'calculated to alarm'