Stand up for facts and support PolitiFact.

Now is your chance to go on the record as supporting trusted, factual information by joining PolitiFact’s Truth Squad. Contributions or gifts to PolitiFact, which is part of the 501(c)(3) nonprofit Poynter Institute, are tax deductible.

More Info

I would like to contribute

Miriam Valverde
By Miriam Valverde November 26, 2019

No, TV station did not report school shooting ‘3 weeks in advance’

A Facebook post falsely claims that a TV station in Los Angeles aired a story about the Nov. 14 Santa Clarita high school shooting three weeks before it happened.

"That awkward moment when they air the story 3 weeks in advance. Woopsie, nothing to see here," said a caption for a Nov. 15 post that’s been shared at least 228 times.

The caption is for an image of what looks like a screenshot of online news search results. One of those results is a snippet, circled in red, purportedly dated Oct. 23, 2019 by ABC 7 in Los Angeles: "A 16-year-old boy shot five fellow students, at least two fatally, Thursday morning at Saugus High School in Santa …"

The post was flagged as part of Facebook’s efforts to combat false news and misinformation on its News Feed. (Read more about our partnership with Facebook.)

Two teenagers were killed by a gunman at Saugus High School in Santa Clarita, Calif. on Nov. 14. Authorities said that the suspect, also a teenager and student at the school, shot himself in the head and later died at the hospital.

Featured Fact-check

We searched ABC 7’s website, Nexis news archives, Google and the broadcast media monitoring website TVEyes. We found no evidence that on Oct. 23 ABC 7 aired or published a story about a high school shooting in Santa Clarita. We reached out to ABC 7 for comment but have not heard back.

ABC 7’s first published news reports about the school shooting were on Nov. 14, the day the incident, archives show. ABC 7’s page listing all news about Santa Clarita does not have any Oct. 23 reports about the shooting, as the Facebook post falsely claimed. 

The story snippet that the Facebook post highlights does appear to have been written by ABC 7 staff — it features the same first sentence of a story bylined by ABC 7’s staff. But ABC 7 actually published the story on Nov. 14, not three weeks before the shooting happened.

Our ruling

A Facebook post claimed that ABC 7 reported the Santa Clarita high school shooting "3 weeks in advance."

We found no evidence of that. All reporting about that shooting began Nov. 14, not earlier. This appears to be another example of a so-called "false flag" theory fueled through social media that often follows mass shootings. Such theories seek to promote the notion that these mass horrors never happened and are the invention of a media conspiracy. They have no basis in truth.

We rate the post Pants on Fire!

Browse the Truth-O-Meter

More by Miriam Valverde

No, TV station did not report school shooting ‘3 weeks in advance’

Support independent fact-checking.
Become a member!

In a world of wild talk and fake news, help us stand up for the facts.

Sign me up