Facts are under assault in 2020.

We can't fight back misinformation about the election and COVID-19 without you. Support trusted, factual information with a tax deductible contribution to PolitiFact

More Info

I would like to contribute

Ciara O'Rourke
By Ciara O'Rourke November 10, 2020

No, Michigan’s government website doesn’t say Donald Trump won the election there

If Your Time is short

  • The Instagram post shares a screenshot of the Michigan secretary of state’s website from before all votes were counted and reported to the secretary of state. 
     
  • According to unofficial results now on the government’s website, Joe Biden won with 50.57% of the vote.
 

A screenshot of the Michigan secretary of state's website has caused confusion after the election, leading some people to wrongly suggest that President Donald Trump won there. 

We’ve already debunked the claim that news organizations called the state for Joe Biden even though Trump had more votes. Another social media post from singer Kaya Jones shared the screenshot and said: "If he didn’t win Michigan why does the actual government site say he did? Hmm."

This post was flagged as part of Facebook’s efforts to combat false news and misinformation on its News Feed. (Read more about our partnership with Facebook.) 

Here’s an archived version of the secretary of state’s election results page showing what it looked like when the screenshot was taken. Then, the results were last updated at 9:37 p.m. on Nov. 3. They reflected that Biden had about 2.1 million votes, or nearly 47% of the votes counted and that Trump had 2.3 million votes, or about 51%. 

Featured Fact-check

The Associated Press had declared Biden the winner in Michigan about four hours earlier, but they called the race based on data that was not yet posted on the secretary of state’s website. A spokesperson for the office told us that its website is always the last place election results are updated, and that people should check county websites first for more up-to-date information. 

The unofficial Michigan election results now on the secretary of state’s website — last updated at 5:54 p.m. on Nov. 9 — show Biden with 2.79 million votes, or 50.57%. Trump won 2.64 million votes, or 47.91%, according to the page.

We rate this Instagram post False.

This fact check is available at IFCN’s 2020 US Elections #Chatbot on WhatsApp. Click here, for more.

 

Our Sources

Instagram post, Nov. 5, 2020

PolitiFact, Biden netted more votes in Michigan than Trump, Nov. 5, 2020

Michigan Secretary of State, 2020 Michigan election results, updated 9:37 p.m. on Nov. 4, 2020

Michigan Secretary of State, 2020 Michigan election results, updated 5:54 p.m. Nov. 9, 2020

The Associated Press, Understanding the election, visited Nov. 5, 2020

The Associated Press, Why AP called Michigan for Biden, Nov. 5, 2020

Email interview with Tracy Wimmer, director of media relations, Michigan Department of State, Nov. 5, 2020

 

Browse the Truth-O-Meter

More by Ciara O'Rourke

No, Michigan’s government website doesn’t say Donald Trump won the election there

Support independent fact-checking.
Become a member!

In a world of wild talk and fake news, help us stand up for the facts.

Sign me up