Stand up for the facts!
[…] McCarthy has said he opposes Biden using the 14th Amendment to skirt this dispute.
So, how could using the 14th Amendment shape the battle over the debt limit? Here’s a rundown.
The 14th Amendment enshrined the concept of "equal protection." But one of its provisions, Section 4, also addresses debts on the government’s books. The debt clause was initially intended to ensure the formerly Confederate states would not shrink from shouldering Union debts, and that the U.S. would not have to pay reparations to people who had enslaved others.
The relevant part of Section 4 for the current debt battle is: "The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law … shall not be questioned."
Some legal experts see the 14th Amendment as a way to void the debt limit.