The most recent articles on PunditFact

Now it's easier to share the facts

We are working with the Duke Reporters' Lab on a new widget that provides readers a way to share fact-check articles and spread them virally across the Internet.

PolitiFact's fact-checks of the week

PolitiFact looks at claims made by Hillary Clinton and Texas Sen. Ted Cruz.

PolitiFact fact-checks the April 10 shows

Conservative commentator Glenn Beck says Donald Trump as the GOP presidential nominee equals a sure loss to Hillary Clinton according to "every" poll. Every?

Fact-checking Hillary Clinton's appearance on 'Meet the Press'

The Democratic candidate for preisdent and former secretary of state said she's "put out all my emails." That's not quite right.

Fact-checking the March 20 Sunday shows

We sort out the facts from Meet the Press about Donald Trump's free press and the Senate's Supreme Court stall.     Help PolitiFact fact-check the immigration debate in 2016     7 questions about Obama's Supreme Court nomination

The story behind Nancy Reagan's friendship with Mr. T

We had to know the backstory behind this viral picture shared after Nancy Reagan’s death. • Fact-checking the March 6 news shows • Help PolitiFact raise $15,000 to fact-check the 2016 election.

Fact-checking the March 6 news shows

We look at what David Brooks said about voter turnout in the Republican primary race, as well as Mitt Romney's criticism of Donald Trump.    Help PolitiFact raise $15,000 to hire an additional fact-checker for 2016.

John Oliver slams Trump, cites PolitiFact

In a scathing takedown of Republican frontrunenr Donald Trump, HBO host John references PolitiFact's 2015 Lie of the Year, which we awarded to Trump. 

Donald Trump was in New York, not Chicago, on 9/11, contrary to 2004 Time story

Some corners of the Internet have been bubbling with the discovery of a 2004 Time magazine article that placed Donald Trump in Chicago on 9/11, rather than New York City, as he's said on the campaign trail. Turns out Trump was right and Time was wrong.  

In Context: Donald Trump's turban talk

Trump's comments at a rally, in context, show he might not have been referring to a protester's turban despite media reports.   Fact-checking the Jan. 24 Sunday shows

PolitiFact fact-checks the Jan. 24 shows

Meet the Press host Chuck Todd grills Donald Trump, Hillary Clinton and Sen. Bernie Sanders about their chances in the Iowa caucuses on Feb. 1.

Fact-checking the Jan. 17 news shows

On the Sunday shows, presidential candidates reacted with vehemence to the weekend's news of Iran releasing American hostages as the two countries implemented a major nuclear agreement.

PolitiFact fact-checks the Jan. 10 Sunday shows

We look at two things Donald Trump said about foreign policy on Meet the Press.    • 3 things to know about 'the gun show loophole'   • Does Vladimir Putin kill journalists?  

Does Vladimir Putin kill journalists?

Republican frontrunner Donald Trump says "it has not been proven" that Russian President Vladimir Putin kills journalists who don't agree with him. Proof against Putin is lacking, but the political climate in Russia has enabled the murders of at least 34 reporters since 2000.

Fact-checking the Jan. 3 Sunday shows

The Sunday shows dissect President Obama's looming action on gun control and the missed votes of some senators in the presidential race.