The article:

Hope . . . and the facts

By Bill Adair
Published on Monday, February 11th, 2008 at 6:17 p.m.

SUMMARY: In a Virginia speech, Barack Obama said polls show he could beat John McCain by 6 points. We find he's right about the polls, but wrong about gas prices and he misstates what Hillary Clinton said about a bankruptcy bill.

At a campaign appearance at T.C. Williams High School (the Alexandria, Va., school made famous in the movie Remember the Titans ), Sen. Barack Obama gave his trademark speech about hope and drew some sharp distinctions with Sen. Hillary Clinton.

He said voters don't want "the same old cast of characters" running Washington and he reminded the packed crowd that Democrats lost control of Congress when Clinton's husband was president. Obama described Sen. Clinton as a talented but divisive figure who would have a difficult time passing major legislation.

"Let me say this about Sen. Clinton," Obama said. "She is a smart person, she is a capable person. She would be a vast improvement over the incumbent. But what is also true is that I think it's very hard for Sen. Clinton to break out of the politics of the last 15 years. And that politics is basically a politics where 47 percent of the country on one side and 47 percent on the other, and you have five percent in the middle – and they all live in Florida and Ohio, apparently."

We checked four of Obama's claims from the speech:

• He cited "six polls, including this week's Time magazine," that show him beating McCain by 6 or 7 points. He's right about the Time poll and two others that show him that far ahead of McCain, but we couldn't find the others. We gave him a Mostly True.

• Obama said Clinton's negative ratings are so high that she "starts off with 47 percent of the country against her." We found he's right that polls show her negative rating in that range and gave him a True.

• We found his claim about gas prices was low on fuel. He's wrong that gas prices have never been higher. Depending how you measure them, they peaked last May — or in 1981. We gave him a False.

• He misquoted Sen. Clinton about a bankruptcy bill. He claimed that she said "I voted for it, but I hoped it wouldn't pass," but she never said that. We gave him a False.

Advertisement
About this article:

Researchers: Bill Adair

Names in this article: Hillary Clinton, John McCain, Barack Obama

How to contact us:

We want to hear your suggestions and comments.

For tips or comments on our Obameter and our GOP-Pledge-O-Meter promise databases, please e-mail the Obameter. If you are commenting on a specific promise, please include the wording of the promise.

For comments about our Truth-O-Meter or Flip-O-Meter items, please e-mail the Truth-O-Meter. We’re especially interested in seeing any chain e-mails you receive that you would like us to check out. If you send us a comment, we'll assume you don't mind us publishing it unless you tell us otherwise.

Browse The Truth-O-MeterTM:
Subscribe: