Stand up for the facts!
[…] We asked several legal experts about this claim; four of them responded and found it baseless. Stuart Banner, death penalty historian and law professor at the University of California, Los Angeles; Carlton Larson, University of California, Davis law professor who specializes in the law of treason; and Eugene Volokh, who’s also a UCLA law professor, told PolitiFact they’ve never heard of such a statute.

"It’s pure invention," said Frank O. Bowman III, a University of Missouri law professor.

Here’s what Title 18 U.S. Code section 2381 actually says:

"Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States."

Featured Fact-check

We also looked at the historical versions of the criminal procedure for treason. The 1925 version of the U.S. Code stipulated the same penalties, plus one other: the person’s real and personal property would be levied on and collected.