Stand up for the facts!

Our only agenda is to publish the truth so you can be an informed participant in democracy.
We need your help.

More Info

I would like to contribute

Bureau of Labor Statistics Bureau of Labor Statistics

Bureau of Labor Statistics

By Sue Owen September 23, 2011

Mitt Romney campaign says Texas unemployment doubled under Rick Perry

The Sept. 22, 2011, New York Times has Republican hopefuls Rick Perry and Mitt Romney trading jabs on their states’ unemployment histories with a Romney spokeswoman, Andrea Saul, saying Perry's "own state’s unemployment rate has doubled on his watch."

By three measures, this Romney charge is on the mark.

Featured Fact-check

According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Texas’ unemployment rate was 4.2 percent in December 2000, the month Perry became governor. It was 8.4 percent in July 2011 and 8.5 percent a month later. That August rate was the highest Texas rate since November 1986, when Texas hit its worst unemployment rate: 9.3 percent.

Texas’ workforce also has increased steadily in recent decades; the state had 1.8 million more workers as of 2011 than it did in 2000. From another vantage point, some 434,000 workers were unemployed in 2000, 1.04 million in August 2011. That is, there was a 17.5 percent increase in the workforce in the decade-plus, but a 138.6 percent increase in the raw number of people without jobs.

But Texas unemployment didn’t steadily increase in Perry’s first 10 years as governor. Based on the bureau’s figures, the state’s jobless rate from late 2000 through August 2011 hit lows in 2000-01 and again in 2007, before rapidly climbing through 2009. (Click here to view a chart of Texas’ jobless rate using bureau numbers from 2000 to 2011.)

There was a big increase in national unemployment rates after 2007, too, as the economy worsened. A fall 2010 Dallas Federal Reserve Bank analysis said that Texas’ unemployment tracked the U.S. rate closely beginning in January 2007, though the state’s rate was lower by an average of 1 percentage point.

Does that mean Perry drove, or substantially influenced, the Texas changes?

We checked a similar statement last year. Examining a political action committee's claim that Perry "had overseen the highest Texas unemployment in 22 years," we said the 22-year claim was accurate, but Perry wasn’t personally to blame: Half True.

Generally, experts agreed, governors have little to do with statewide job losses or gains that take place during their terms. Paul Brace, a political science professor at Rice University, said: "Overall unemployment wasn't (Perry's) fault, but our relatively good performance also has little to do with what he did."

That made sense then — and it does now.

Texas unemployment, lately at its highest level in more than two decades, doubled while Perry was governor, as Romney says. But it’s wrong to conclude this was Perry’s fault, as the Romney camp does in saying "on his watch."

We rate the statement as Half True.

Our Sources

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, chart showing "Current Unemployment Rates for States and Historical Highs/Lows" and  Local Area Unemployment Statistics for Texas and Labor Force Statistics from the Current Population Survey (accessed September 22 and 23, 2011)

Chart showing Texas unemployment rates 2000-2011, generated on Bureau of Labor Statistics website September 22, 2011

The New York Times, news article,"Opposing Views on Perry as Job-Creating Master," Sept. 22, 2011

Dallas Federal Reserve Bank, analysis, "Texas Twist: Why Did State’s Unemployment Fall Below Nation’s?," third quarter 2010

PolitiFact Texas Truth-O-Meter item, "Back to Basics PAC says Gov. Rick Perry has overseen the highest unemployment in Texas in 22 years," August 28, 2010

Browse the Truth-O-Meter

More by Sue Owen

Mitt Romney campaign says Texas unemployment doubled under Rick Perry

Support independent fact-checking.
Become a member!

In a world of wild talk and fake news, help us stand up for the facts.

Sign me up