Facts are under assault in 2020.

We can't fight back misinformation about the election and COVID-19 without you. Support trusted, factual information with a tax deductible contribution to PolitiFact

More Info

I would like to contribute

Ciara O'Rourke
By Ciara O'Rourke July 22, 2020

New York Times hasn’t published Tucker Carlson’s address

If Your Time is short

  • The New York Times hasn’t published Tucker Carlson’s home address. 
  • Carlson accused the newspaper of revealing his address in an upcoming story but the Times says it never planned to and that Carlson knew that when he made the allegation on air.
 

On July 20, Fox News host Tucker Carlson told the audience of his show that the New York Times was planning to reveal his address in an article. 

"Why is the New York Times doing a story on the location of my family’s home?" he said. "Well, you know why. To hurt us. To injure my wife and kids so I will shut up and stop disagreeing with them. They believe in force."

Carlson identified the reporter of the story as Murray Carpenter, a freelance writer who sometimes writes for the Times. 

By the following day, people were angrily sharing Carpenter’s photo online. 

"This puke from the NEW YORK TIMES has published Tucker Carlson’s home address & location," one post said. "ANTIFA has shown up threatening his wife & kids. Let’s make this CLEAR!! We will not stand for a POS like this & his photographer, going to lengths to destroy someone’s life. PASS THIS ON, DON’T STOP. Until we stop this Puke."

This post was flagged as part of Facebook’s efforts to combat false news and misinformation on its News Feed. (Read more about our partnership with Facebook.) 

Featured Fact-check

Since Carlson’s comments aired, social media accounts have started posting Carpenter’s address and other personal information and some have encouraged people to harass him. 

But, as is germane to this fact-check, the New York Times hasn’t published Carlson’s address. 

"While we do not confirm what may or may not publish in future editions, the Times has not and does not plan to expose any residence of Tucker Carlson’s, which Carlson was aware of before tonight’s broadcast," a spokesperson told the Washington Post. 

The New York Times also responded to Carlson on Twitter, where he posted the segment from his show. (Aas of July 22, it had been retweeted more than 58,000 times.)

"@nytimes does not plan to publish Tucker Carlson’s residence, which Carlson was aware of before his broadcast tonight," the New York Times tweeted.

Activists protested outside of Carlson’s home in Washington, D.C. in 2018 — he referred to them as "screaming antifa lunatics" on his July 20 show. 

But the New York Times did not publish his address. We rate this Facebook post False.

 

Our Sources

Facebook post, July 21, 2020

Tucker Carlson tweet, July 20, 2020

Murray Carpenter website, visited July 22, 2020

The Washington Post, ‘They were threatening me and my family’: Tucker Carlson’s home targeted by protesters, Nov. 8, 2018

The Washington Post, Tucker Carlson claimed the New York Times planned to expose his address. Then his fans doxed the reporter, July 21, 2020

NYTimes Communications tweet, July 20, 2020

The Associated Press, Tucker Carlson battles with the New York Times over privacy, July 21, 2020

Browse the Truth-O-Meter

More by Ciara O'Rourke

New York Times hasn’t published Tucker Carlson’s address

Support independent fact-checking.
Become a member!

In a world of wild talk and fake news, help us stand up for the facts.

Sign me up