Stand up for the facts!

Misinformation isn't going away just because it's a new year. Support trusted, factual information with a tax deductible contribution to PolitiFact.

More Info

I would like to contribute

Ciara O'Rourke
By Ciara O'Rourke July 12, 2021

No, Boebert didn’t receive a PPP loan

If Your Time is short

  • Records show that a restaurant called Shooters Sports Grill in Ohio received a Paycheck Protection Program loan for $233,305, not Shooter’s Grill, Boebert’s restaurant in Rifle, Colo.
     
  • Boebert did not receive a PPP loan, her communications director said.
 

Social media users are sharing U.S. Rep. Lauren Boebert’s recent comments about government assistance at the Conservative Political Action Conference and claiming that the Colorado Republican is a hypocrite because she got a Paycheck Protection Program loan — but that’s wrong.  

"We’re here to tell government we don’t want your benefits, we don’t want your welfare, don’t come knocking on my door with your Fauci ouchie, you leave us the hell alone," Boebert said on July 10.

Some critics seized on this, pointing to what they said was a hefty check her restaurant received from the federal government.

"Lauren Boebert’s restaurant, Shooter’s Grill, in Rifle, CO received a $233,305 PPP check," according to one tweet

"Lauren Boebert received a PPP loan for her restaurant," the text of a Facebook post said before it was edited.

"Her restaurant literally received COVID relief funds," claimed an Instagram post.

These posts were flagged as part of Facebook’s efforts to combat false news and misinformation on its News Feed. (Read more about our partnership with Facebook.)

Boebert is the owner of a restaurant in Rifle, Colo., called Shooters Grill. She and her husband opened the gun-themed restaurant in 2013, according to Politico

The Paycheck Protection Program, which ended in May, was a federal loan initiative to encourage businesses to keep workers on their payrolls during the pandemic.    

ProPublica has a database to track the hundreds of billions of dollars the federal government provided in financial support to banks to make these loans. You can search for PPP loan applications by organization, lender, zip code and business type. 

Featured Fact-check

Searching for "Shooters," dozens of businesses turn up, including Shooters Sports Grill LLC, which received a loan for $233,305, according to the database.

But that business is in Loveland, Ohio — it’s not Boebert’s restaurant in Colorado. 

Ben Stout, a spokesperson for Boebert, told us that she has no connection to that restaurant. 

"And she never received a PPP loan," he said. 

Searching the database using the zip code of the restaurant in Rifle and Boebert’s name, we didn’t find any loan applications for her or the Shooters restaurant in Colorado.  

Some people who made the claim about Boebert have corrected the record. 

The Twitter account for "No Lie with Brian Tyler Cohen," a podcast with Cohen, a progressive commentator, initially tweeted to tens of thousands of followers that Boebert’s restaurant "received a $233,305 PPP check." 

On July 11, the account tweeted: "Deleted this tweet. The PPP check was for a bar of the same name in a different state. My job is to stop misinformation, not to spread it; no excuse for getting this wrong. I apologize to the congresswomen and you all." 

CNN reported that Cohen deleted the tweet after the network contacted Cohen to ask about the claim.   

We rate this post False.

 

Our Sources

Facebook post, July 10, 2021

Instagram post, July 11, 2021

Newsweek, Lauren Boebert takes on Biden at CPAC, says GOP ‘don’t want your benefits’ and ‘welfare,’ July 10, 2021

Tweet, July 11, 2021

Tweet, July 11, 2021

Tweet, July 11, 2021

CNN, Fact check: Progressive pundits falsely claim Rep. Lauren Boebert got a Paycheck Protection Program loan, July 12, 2021

Politico, The gun-toting, millennial restaurant owner trying to ride the Covid backlash to Congress, Sept. 13, 2020

PolitiFact, Fact-checking which Trump supporters and allies got PPP loans, July 13, 2020

U.S. Small Business Administration, Paycheck Protection Program, visited July 12, 2021

ProPublica, Tracking PPP, visited July 12, 2021

Shooters Sports Grill website, visited July 12, 2021

No Lie with Brian Tyler Cohen tweet, July 11, 2021

Email interview with Benjamin Stout, deputy chief and communications director for Lauren Boebert, July 12, 2021

 

Browse the Truth-O-Meter

More by Ciara O'Rourke

No, Boebert didn’t receive a PPP loan

Support independent fact-checking.
Become a member!

In a world of wild talk and fake news, help us stand up for the facts.

Sign me up